Manchester International Short Course Swim Meet 2016

27.10.2016

In preparation for the upcoming FINA World Swimming Short Course Championships between the 6th and 11th December 2016 in Windsor, Canada, and to provide International exposure to the swimmers training under National Swimming Coach Artem Goncharenko, the ASA of Malta participated in the Manchester International Short Course Swim Meet on the 22nd and 23rd October 2016.

The competition format featured Heats in the morning and Finals in the afternoons. The following is a brief report of the 2 Days of competition and the results achieved.

Day 1 – Saturday 22nd October 2016

During the morning session of events at the Manchester International Swim Meet, our swimmers obtained the following very positive results:-

 

Event

Result

Event

Result

Event

Result

Mya Azzopardi

200 IM

2:27.88

50 Fly

30.03

100 Back

1:07.27

Jeremy Bugeja

200 Free

1:57.58

50 Free

24.94

 

 

Matthew Galea

200 Free

1:53.01

50 Free

23.64

 

 

Andria Friggieri

400 Free

4:40.90

100 Back

1:08.81

 

 

Kristina Fino

50 Fly

31.61

100 Free

1:02.23

 

 

Charis Ceccarelli

50 Fly

30.12

200 Fly

2:32.40

 

 

Gabriel Dimech

50 Free

24.44

100 Fly

1:00.06

 

 

Thomas Wareing

400IM

4:40.02

200 Back

2:13.69

 

 

Leah Tanti

50 Breast

35.00

100 Free

1:02.55

 

 

Timothy Hansford

100 Breast

DQ

 

 

 

 

Michael Stafrace

100 Breast

1:04.22

 

 

 

 

The highlighted results are new National Short Course Records.

200 Free          Matthew Galea           Previous Record 1:53.46  - held by Andrew Chetcuti (Istanbul – Dec 2012)

400 IM             Thomas Wareing        Broke his own record 4:44,07 set in Beauvais in July 2016

Additionally, Matthew Zammit who was competing in Manchester on behalf of team Plymouth Leander achieved a time of 22.37 in 50m Freestyle which is a new National Short Course Record. The Record was previously 22.77 and was held by Matthew himself and esteblished in December 2014 in Doha.

The following swimmers made it to the Finals with their morning times and achieved the results indicated:

 

Event

Result

Event

Result

Mya Azzopardi

200 IM

2:26.00

100 Back

1:06.35

Jeremy Bugeja

200 Free

1:59.50

50 Free

24.72

Andria Friggieri

400 Free

4:40.10

 

 

Thomas Wareing

400IM

4:40.78

200 Back

2:14.38

Leah Tanti

50 Breast

34.93

 

 

 

With these results, Thomas Wareing achieved a Silver Medal in 400m IM age group 17 & Under while Leah Tanti achieved a Silver Medal in 50m Breast age group 16 & Under.

In the 50m Freestyle Men 18 & Over event, Matthew Zammit for Plymouth Leander lowered his National Short Course record from the 22.37 achieved in the morning heat to 22.26 also winning a Gold Medal with this time.

The final event of the day was the 4 x 50m Medley Relay in which the ASA Squad took part with 2 teams.

Matthew Galea, Gabriel Dimech, Mya Azzopardi, Kristina Fino                  1:44.69

Jeremy Bugeja, Michael Stafrace, Leah Tanti, Andria Friggieri                  1:47.84

The swimmers in the first leg improved their personal best times as follows:

Matthew Galea improved his best time for 50m Free to 23.25 against the 23.64 achieved in the morning and Jeremy Bugeja achieved a time of 24.61 against the 24.94 he swam in the morning session.

Day 2 – Saturday 23rd October 2016

On the second and final day of the International Meet, our swimmers continued where they left off on the previous day and continued with their positive results listed hereunder:-

 

 

Event

Result

Event

Result

Thomas Wareing

200 IM

2:12.56

100 Back

1:02.52

Jeremy Bugeja

200 IM

2:15.99

100 Free

54.09

Andria Friggieri

200 Free

2:13.65

200 Back

2:26.69

Timothy Hansford

200 Breast

2:35.86

50 Breast

33.82

Michael Stafrace

200 Breast

2:29.59

50 Breast

29.08

Kristina Fino

100 Fly

1:11.25

50 Free

28.79

Charis Ceccarelli

100 Fly

1:05.87

50 Free

29.34

Matthew Galea

50 Fly

26.55

100 Free

50.86

Leah Tanti

50 Free

28.21

100 Breast

1:17.07

Mya Azzopardi

50 Back

31.08

200 Back

2:28.21

Gabriel Dimech

100 Free

53.84

 

 

The highlighted results are new National Short Course Records.

200 IM             Thomas Wareing        Broke his own record - 2:12.88 set in Beauvais in July 2016

100 Fly             Charis Ceccarelli         Previous record - 1:06.97 set by Davina Mangion in Dubai in 2010  

Additionally, Matthew Zammit competing in Manchester on behalf of team Plymouth Leander achieved a time of 49.89 in 100m Freestyle which is a new National Short Course Record beating Andrew Chetcuti’s time of 49.92 set in Istanbul in 2012.

The following swimmers made it to the Finals with their morning times and achieved the results indicated:

 

Event

Result

Event

Result

Thomas Wareing

200 IM

2:14.32

100 Back

1:03.88

Timothy Hansford

200 Breast

2:35.57

 

 

Michael Stafrace

50 Breast

29.52

 

 

Mya Azzopardi

50 Back

30.93

200 Back

2:23.74

Leah Tanti

100 Breast

1:16.08

 

 

Andria Friggieri

200 Back

2:23.62

 

 

Jeremy Bugeja

100 Free

53.13

 

 

 

The final event of the competition was the 4 x 50m Medley Relay in which the ASA Squad took part with 2 teams.  The teams were made up as follows:-

Thomas Wareing, Leah Tanti, Kristina Fino and Gabriel Dimech                               2:02.20

Mya Azzopardi, Michael Stafrace, Charis Ceccarelli and Matthew Galea                   1:53.90

The ASA of Malta is very satisfied with the results obtained.

More info about the meet is available on:

http://cityofmanchesterswimteam.co.uk/manchester-international-meet

 

while official results are available at

http://www.cityofmanchesterswimteam.co.uk/Live_Results/